Girls’ water polo: Southern Section quarterfinal results and semifinal schedule

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Laguna Beach 12, Los Alamitos 7

Newport Harbor 9, Santa Margarita 7

Advertisement

San Marcos 5, Mater Dei 4

Foothill 9, Orange Lutheran 3

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine), times TBA

#1 Laguna Beach vs. #4 Newport Harbor

Advertisement

#2 Foothill vs. #3 San Marcos

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 Oaks Christian at Harvard-Westlake, 4 p.m.

Mira Costa vs. #4 Santa Barbara at Dos Pueblos, 3 p.m.

Schurr at #3 San Clemente

Murrieta Valley vs. #2 Agoura at Cal Lutheran U., noon

DIVISION 3

Advertisement

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Segerstrom vs. #1 King at Riverside Poly, 2:30 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Temescal Canyon, 2 p.m.

Sunny Hills at #3 Santa Monica, noon

St. Lucy’s at #2 Rosary

DIVISION 4

Second round, Thursday

Yucaipa 14, Temple City 1

Advertisement

Millikan 13, Northwood 11

Pasadena Poly 14, Woodbridge 5

La Serna 12, Ventura 11

Downey 15, Troy 7

Edison 9, Vista Murrieta 3

Murrieta Mesa 10, Valley View 7

Glendora 15, El Dorado 6

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Millikan at #1 Yucaipa

#4 La Serna at Pasadena Poly

#3 Downey at Edison

#2 Glendora at Murrieta Mesa

DIVISION 5

Second round, Thursday

Costa Mesa 11, Norco 9

Los Altos 8, Arcadia 4

Temecula Valley 13, Rio Mesa 5

Hillcrest 15, San Dimas 13

West Torrance 10, Palm Desert 6

Monrovia 8, Garden Grove 6

Burbank Burroughs 11, Diamond Bar 7

California 8, Cajon 2

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Los Altos at #1 Costa Mesa

Hillcrest at Temecula Valley

Monrovia at #3 West Torrance

Burbank Burroughs at #2 California

DIVISION 6

Second round, Thursday

Laguna Hills 7, Fontana 4

Flintridge Prep 10, Western 9

Carpinteria 9, Rowland 7

Keppel 6, South Torrance 4

Marina 9, Santa Paula 3

Pasadena 10, Garden Grove Pacifica 9

Chadwick 12, Chaffey 11

El Modena 11, Torrance 5

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 Laguna Hills at Flintridge Prep

Carpinteria at #4 Keppel

Pasadena at #3 Marina

Chadwick at #2 El Modena

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 El Rancho at Nordhoff

Paramount vs. #4 La Salle at Arcadia County Park, 2:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. #3 Norte Vista at Hillcrest, 2 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta vs. #2 Rancho Mirage at Cathedral City, 11:30 a.m.

Notes: Semifinals, Wednesday. Championships, Feb. 22 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?