Girls’ basketball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
DIVISION 1
First round, Thursday
Huntington Beach 53, Aliso Niguel 48
Rolling Hills Prep 64, Orange Lutheran 40
Brentwood 53, La Canada 49
Glendora 61, Rancho Verde 35
King 70, Sonora 17
JSerra 45, Downey 44
Redondo 73, Gardena Serra 58
Chaminade 60, St. Mary’s Academy 47
Eastvale Roosevelt 61, Riverside North 39
Camarillo 72, Alemany 40
Keppel 66, Chino Hills 41

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Huntington Beach at #1 Harvard-Westlake
Rolling Hills Prep at Esperanza
Brentwood at West Torrance
Glendora at #4 Bishop Montgomery
#3 King at JSerra
Chaminade at Redondo
Camarillo at Eastvale Roosevelt
Keppel at #2 Troy

DIVISION 2AA
First round, Thursday unless noted
Valencia 52, El Dorado 19
Los Altos 71, Foothill 53
Flintridge Prep 50, Arcadia 44
North Torrance 59, Oxnard 54
St. Paul 68, Crossroads 49
Pasadena 48, Canyon Country Canyon 38
Millikan 64, Vista Murrieta 36
St. Anthony 74, Cajon 40 (Wednesday)
Ventura 42, Crescenta Valley 37
Fairmont Prep 71, Anaheim Canyon 42
Bonita 67, Corona Santiago 60
Village Christian 60, Buena 49
Marlborough 49, Santa Barbara 33

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Valencia at #1 Orangewood Academy
Flintridge Prep at Los Altos
St. Paul at North Torrance
#4 Millikan at Pasadena
St. Anthony at #3 Saugus
Ventura at Fairmont Prep
Bonita at Valley View
Village Christian at #2 Marlborough

Advertisement

DIVISION 2A
First round, Thursday
Culver City 69, Walnut 45
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 47, Irvine University 40
Summit 74, Leuzinger 72
Whittier Christian 59, Segerstrom 43
Arroyo Valley 65, Lakewood 56
Burbank Burroughs 51, St. Bonaventure 48
Tesoro 42, Sunny Hills 32
Bishop Amat 60, Northview 47
Oak Hills 60, Rancho Cucamonga 52

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Culver City at #1 San Clemente
Summit at Cantwell-Sacred Heart
Whittier Christian at Tustin
Arroyo Valley at #4 Burbank Burroughs
Tesoro at #3 Peninsula
Mayfair at Yucaipa
Bishop Amat at El Rancho
Oak Hills at #2 Oaks Christian

DIVISION 3AA
First round, Thursday
Santa Monica 58, Ayala 48
Ridgecrest Burroughs def. Patriot (score not available)
Villa Park 55, Woodbridge 26
Twentynine Palms 50, Lompoc Cabrillo 33
San Juan Hills 59, Chaparral 49
Lancaster 59, Thousand Oaks 51
Corona del Mar 58, Cerritos 43
South Torrance 40, Victor Valley 32
Crean Lutheran 67, Knight 43
Covina 68, Lompoc 54
Laguna Hills 82, Oak Park 60
El Segundo 46, La Serna 34
Santa Fe 44, Hueneme 43
Murrieta Mesa 72, San Jacinto 37
Sage Hill 61, Don Lugo 55
Mira Costa 45, Ribet Academy 19

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.
#1 Santa Monica at Ridgecrest Burroughs
Villa Park at Twentynine Palms
San Juan Hills at Lancaster
#4 South Torrance at Corona del Mar
#3 Crean Lutheran at Covina
Laguna Hills at El Segundo
Murrieta Mesa at Santa Fe
#2 Mira Costa at Sage Hill

Advertisement

DIVISION 3A
First round, Thursday
Long Beach Wilson 62, Marina 19
Bell Gardens 48, San Dimas 32
La Quinta 59, Beaumont 35
Royal 76, South Pasadena 48
West Covina 61, Hart 51
Pioneer 61, Burbank Providence 50
Torrance 46, Garden Grove 45
Yucca Valley 60, Temple City 43
Viewpoint 47, Fountain Valley 32
Riverside Poly 57, Rosemead 47
Anaheim 65, Beckman 47
Grace Brethren 68, Chadwick 43
Chino 79, Gabrielino 43
Hemet 42, Dominguez 33
Hesperia 51, Hillcrest 42
Cerritos Valley Christian at #2 Eisenhower, score not reported

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Bell Gardens at #1 Long Beach Wilson
Royal at La Quinta
Pioneer at West Covina
#4 Yucca Valley at Torrance
Riverside Poly at #3 Viewpoint
Anaheim at Grace Brethren
Chino at Hemet
#2 Eisenhower/Cerritos Valley Christian winner at Hesperia

DIVISION 4AA
First round, Thursday
Paloma Valley 73, Schurr 42
Citrus Valley 48, Garden Grove Santiago 42
Highland 47, Pilibos 31
Whitney 32, Bassett 29
Westlake 65, Norwalk 51
Barstow 55, Moreno Valley 54
Santa Clara 61, Godinez 32
La Salle 48, St. Pius X-St. Matthias 35
Xavier Prep 48, Coachella Valley 35
Portola 40, Arroyo 24
Orange Vista 60, Duarte 40
Holy Martyrs 54, Westminster La Quinta 39
Montclair 69, Bloomington Christian 45
Riverside Notre Dame 74, Big Bear 27
Pasadena Poly 47, Rancho Alamitos 32
Ontario Christian 67, Garey 47

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.
#1 Paloma Valley at Citrus Valley
Highland at Whitney
Westlake at Barstow
Santa Clara at #4 La Salle
#3 Xavier Prep at Portola
Holy Martyrs at Orange Vista
Montclair at Riverside Notre Dame
Pasadena Poly at #2 Ontario Christian

DIVISION 4A
First round, Thursday
Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 71, Kaiser 30
Western Christian 64, Saddleback 59
Silverado 54, Sherman Indian 35
Shadow Hills 56, Mesa Grande Academy 33
Shalhevet 64, California Lutheran 28
Mary Star 40, Sacred Heart 30
Jurupa Hills 60, St. Monica Academy 47
Campbell Hall 65, Oakwood 50
Paramount 46, Bishop Conaty-Loretto 38
Quartz Hill 71, Newbury Park Adventist 32
Aquinas 44, St. Genevieve 43
Immaculate Heart 54, Grand Terrace 49
Cate 62, Costa Mesa 29
Capistrano Valley 50, CAMS 36
Milken 33, Cobalt 27
Pasadena Marshall 50, Sierra Vista 28

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.
#1 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Western Christian
Shadow Hills at Silverado
Mary Star at Shalhevet
Jurupa Hills at #4 Campbell Hall
Quartz Hill at #3 Paramount
Immaculate Heart at Aquinas
Cate at Capistrano Valley
Milken at #2 Pasadena Marshall

DIVISION 5AA
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
La Puente 59, Pasadena AGBU 24
Santa Paula 56, San Gorgonio 43
Faith Baptist 53, Indio 52
Fillmore 52, Coast Union 22
Artesia 59, Nuview Bridge 36
Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 54, Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 34
San Bernardino 56, Samueli 35

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.
La Puente at #1 San Jacinto Valley Academy
Santa Paula at Webb
Faith Baptist at CSDR
Fillmore at #4 Rubidoux
Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at #3 Artesia
Academy of Careers & Exploration at Hesperia Christian
Trinity Classical at Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy
San Bernardino at #2 Wildwood

Advertisement

DIVISION 5A
First round, Thursday
Ganesha 84, Shandon 15
Da Vinci 59, Sequoyah 11
Century 41, San Gabriel Academy 37
La Reina 53, Yeshiva 40
Coastal Christian 36, Gladstone 31
Lucerne Valley 33, Packinghouse Christian 11
Vista del Lago 62, Dunn 12
Santa Clarita Christian 44, La Verne Lutheran 32
Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 57, Santa Maria Valley Christian 22
Connelly 40, Victor Valley Christian 24
University Prep 38, Cornerstone Christian 27
Magnolia 72, Mesrobian 15
Woodcrest Christian 46, Ramona Convent 25
Redlands Adventist 53, Hemet River Springs 34
Downey Calvary Chapel 39, Judson 27
Bishop Diego 51, Garden Street Academy 16

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.
#1 Ganesha at Da Vinci
Century at La Reina
Coastal Christian at Lucerne Valley
#4 Santa Clarita Christian at Vista del Lago
Connelly at #3 Santa Ana Calvary Chapel
Magnolia at University Prep
Woodcrest Christian at Redlands Adventist
#2 Bishop Diego at Downey Calvary Chapel

Notes: Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 22, 7 p.m. Championships, Feb. 29 at Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez.

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?