Boys’ soccer: City playoff results and updated schedule

CITY BOYS’ SOCCER

DIVISION I

First round, Thursday

Palisades 1, Canoga Park 1 (Palisades advances on penalties, 5-4)

Advertisement

Smidt Tech 4, Narbonne 0

Sotomayor 1, Wilmington Banning 0

San Fernando 4, Hawkins 1

Huntington Park 4, Taft 1

Advertisement

Jefferson 3, Fulton 0

Foshay 2, Angelou 1

Locke 0, Cleveland 0 (Locke advances on penalties, 5-4)

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#16 Palisades at #1 Marquez

#9 Smidt Tech at #8 Granada Hills

#12 Sotomayor at #5 Bell

#13 San Fernando at #4 South East

Advertisement

#14 Huntington Park at #3 Sylmar

#11 Jefferson at #6 Birmingham

#23 Foshay at #7 Fremont

#15 Locke at #2 El Camino Real

DIVISION II

First round, Thursday

Legacy 4, Academia Avance 0

Sun Valley Poly 1, Reseda 0

Advertisement

Arleta 2, Community Charter 0

San Pedro 5, Central City Value 0

South Gate 4, Mendez 2

Los Angeles University 3, Grant 0

Fairfax 3, Belmont 0

Monroe 4, Aspire Ollin 2

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#16 Legacy at #1 Hollywood

#9 Sun Valley Poly at #8 Santee

#12 Arleta at #5 Los Angeles Roosevelt

#13 San Pedro at #4 Los Angeles Kennedy

#19 South Gate at #3 Carson

#11 Los Angeles University at #6 Chavez

#10 Fairfax at #7 Granada Hills Kennedy

#15 Monroe at #2 Los Angeles Marshall

DIVISION III

First round, Thursday

North Hollywood 2, Orthopaedic 1

Los Angeles 3, Maywood 2

Vaughn 3, Triumph 1

Rivera 5, Torres 1

Manual Arts 3, Eagle Rock 1

Van Nuys 3, Venice 0

King/Drew 7, Sun Valley 1

West Adams 5, Verdugo Hills 3

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#16 North Hollywood at #1 Bright Star

#24 Los Angeles at #8 Washington

#12 Vaughn at #5 Panorama

#13 Rivera at #4 East Valley

#19 Manual Arts at #3 Bernstein

#11 Van Nuys at #6 Chatsworth

#10 King/Drew at #7 Elizabeth

#18 West Adams at #2 Los Angeles Hamilton

DIVISION IV

First round, Thursday

Lincoln 2, Camino Nuevo 1

Franklin 3, Dorsey 1

Stern 4, Port of Los Angeles 1

Gardena 4, Middle College 1

Neuwirth 4, Contreras 3

Rancho Dominguez 3, New Designs University Park 1

Los Angeles Jordan 1, Gertz-Ressler 0

Garfield 3, Harbor Teacher 0

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#16 Lincoln at #1 USC Hybrid

#9 Franklin at #8 Westchester

#21 Stern at #5 Collins

#13 Gardena at #4 Animo Robinson

#14 Neuwirth at #3 Annenberg

#11 Rancho Dominguez at #6 Animo Venice

#10 Los Angeles Jordan at #7 Los Angeles CES

#18 Garfield at #2 Animo Bunche

DIVISION V

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Rise Kohyang 4, Environmental Science/Tech 0

Valley Arts/Sciences 9, WISH 0

Math/Science 14, CALS Early College 1

Sun Valley Magnet 2, Los Angeles Leadership 0

Burton 5, Discovery 1

USC-Media Arts/Engineering 11, Dymally 0

North Valley Military 3, Alliance Marine 2

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

#24 East College Prep at #9 Lakeview

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#16 Rise Kohyang at #1 University Prep Value

#9 Lakeview/#24 East College Prep winner at #8 Valor

#12 Valley Arts/Sciences at #5 Los Angeles Wilson

#13 Math/Science at #4 Crenshaw

#14 Sun Valley Magnet at #3 Animo De La Hoya

#11 Burton at #6 Maywood CES

#10 USC-Media Arts/Engineering at #7 Bravo

#15 North Valley Military at #2 Sherman Oaks CES

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 21, 3 p.m. at higher seeds; semifinals, Feb. 25, 3 p.m. at higher seeds. Championships, Feb, 28-29 at Los Angeles Valley College and Birmingham.

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?